Fly & Drive guide
Fly into LRU, drive to Las Cruces
Your route
LRU
Las Cruces International Airport
Las Cruces
About 17 min · 11 mi by car, no stops. Estimate only.
Your arrival plan
01Flights to LRU
Compare fares into Las Cruces International Airport.
Find flightsPartner link · Aviasales · Photo: Romain COUPY · CC BY-SA 4.0
02Car at LRU
Pick up at the airport and drive straight to Las Cruces. Compare rental companies in one search.
Compare rentalsPartner link · EconomyBookings · Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner · CC0
03Store extra bags
Early arrival or late flight home? Drop luggage nearby and keep the car light for the park.
Find storagePartner link · Radical Storage · Photo: Daniel Tanner · CC BY-SA 4.0
04 · First night near Las Cruces
Sleep close after the drive so day one starts in the park.
04Hotels near Las Cruces
Compare hotels and lodges on the way in, with free-cancellation filters.
Search ExpediaPartner link · Expedia · Photo: w_lemay · CC BY-SA 2.0
04Cabins & homes near Las Cruces
Whole homes and cabins for families or groups who want a kitchen and space.
Search VrboPartner link · Vrbo · Photo: Bobbyvaughnevergreen · CC0
Before you land
Reservations
Desert Monument Access and Missile Range Schedules
While Las Cruces itself does not require entry permits, the nearby White Sands National Park may occasionally close the main road for up to three hours due to missile testing at the adjacent range. Check the official park calendar before your visit. Dripping Springs Natural Area and other Organ Mountains-Desert Peaks sites are managed by the BLM and may have daily vehicle use fees collected at self-pay stations.
Official reservation infoBest time to fly in
October – April
Quick answers
What is the closest airport to Las Cruces?
Las Cruces International Airport (LRU) is the nearest commercial airport we route from.
How long is the drive from LRU to Las Cruces?
Roughly 17 min (about 11 miles) by car, without stops. Times are estimates.
Do I need a reservation to visit Las Cruces?
While Las Cruces itself does not require entry permits, the nearby White Sands National Park may occasionally close the main road for up to three hours due to missile testing at the adjacent range. Check the official park calendar before your visit. Dripping Springs Natural Area and other Organ Mountains-Desert Peaks sites are managed by the BLM and may have daily vehicle use fees collected at self-pay stations.
