
RV & camping guide
Ozark Mountains by RV
Your route
TBN
Waynesville-St. Robert Regional Airport-Forney Field
Ozark Mountains
About 1 h 36 min · 64 mi by car, no stops. Estimate only.
Vehicle & road notes
Which vehicle
A standard vehicle works for main highways, but a high-clearance SUV is recommended for reaching remote trailheads like Erbie or Kyles Landing which involve steep gravel roads.
parking
River Access and Trailhead Limits
Kyle's Landing and Steel Creek parking areas can fill early during peak floating season. Heavy boat trailers can make maneuvering difficult in small gravel lots.
signal
Remote Hollow Connectivity
Cell service is non-existent in Boxley Valley and most river canyons. Emergency phones are available at some ranger stations but should not be relied upon for daily logistics.
fuel
Gateway Gas Stops
Jasper and Harrison are the primary fuel hubs. Do not enter the backroads toward Erbie or Ponca with less than a quarter tank.
Campground reservations
Buffalo National River Permits and Water Levels
While the Buffalo National River has no general entry fee, most developed campgrounds require reservations via recreation.gov; first-come sites are limited. Concessionaire permits are required for commercial float trips; distinguish between self-shuttled and outfitter-supported river access. Always check the official NPS river gauge before arrival as levels fluctuate rapidly.
Official sourceWhere to park the rig near Ozark Mountains
Private campgrounds and RV parks outside the park, plus overnight stops for members.

Partner link · RoverPass
RV parks near Ozark Mountains on RoverPass
Book RV parks and campgrounds online with full hookups near the park.
Check on RoverPass
Partner link · Campspot
Campsites near Ozark Mountains on Campspot
Private campgrounds, cabins and glamping just outside the park, often with availability when park sites sell out.
Check on CampspotTraveling by RV near Ozark Mountains?
Stay overnight free at wineries, farms & breweries
Harvest Hosts membership: 5,000+ unique RV stops. Minialife readers get 20% off the first year.
Partner link · Harvest Hosts
Rent a motorhome or campervan
Fleet rentals from established depots. Compare pick-up cities against your flight.

Partner link · Motorhome Republic
Class C Motorhome — Sleeps 4
Wake up wherever the view is best — no check-in desk, no curfew.
Check on Motorhome Republic
Partner link · Motorhome Republic
Sprinter Adventure Van
Small enough to park at the trailhead, comfy enough to sleep in.
Check on Motorhome RepublicQuick answers
Can I take an RV to Ozark Mountains?
Yes, Ozark Mountains is a good fit for camping trips. Check vehicle length limits on park roads and campgrounds before you book, and plan fuel stops on remote stretches.
Where do I pick up an RV for Ozark Mountains?
The nearest airport is Waynesville-St. Robert Regional Airport-Forney Field (TBN), about 1 h 36 min away by car. Rental depots are usually in larger cities, so compare pick-up points before booking flights.
Do campgrounds near Ozark Mountains need reservations?
While the Buffalo National River has no general entry fee, most developed campgrounds require reservations via recreation.gov; first-come sites are limited. Concessionaire permits are required for commercial float trips; distinguish between self-shuttled and outfitter-supported river access. Always check the official NPS river gauge before arrival as levels fluctuate rapidly.

