RV & camping guide
Hill Country by RV
Your route
SAT
San Antonio International Airport
Hill Country
About 1 h 31 min · 69 mi by car, no stops. Estimate only.
Vehicle & road notes
Which vehicle
Standard passenger cars are suitable for most paved state routes, but beware of low-water crossings after heavy rain.
fuel
Rural Gaps
Refuel in hub towns like Fredericksburg or Kerrville. Gas stations are sparse on the smaller ranch roads connecting Leakey and Vanderpool.
signal
Topographic Interference
Cellular reception is unreliable in deep canyons like those found in Lost Maples. Download park maps and trail guides in advance.
parking
Reservation Checkpoints
State park staff check reservations at the gate. Arrival without a pre-purchased pass will likely result in turned-away entry during peak periods.
Campground reservations
Texas State Park Day-Pass and Foliage Reservations
Entry to popular sites like Enchanted Rock and Lost Maples requires a pre-booked Day Use Reservation, often weeks in advance for weekends. These are separate from camping permits, which must be secured via the Texas State Parks official portal. Check the official site for real-time capacity closures that can occur even with a reservation.
Official sourceWhere to park the rig near Hill Country
Private campgrounds and RV parks outside the park, plus overnight stops for members.

Partner link · RoverPass
RV parks near Hill Country on RoverPass
Book RV parks and campgrounds online with full hookups near the park.
Check on RoverPass
Partner link · Campspot
Campsites near Hill Country on Campspot
Private campgrounds, cabins and glamping just outside the park, often with availability when park sites sell out.
Check on CampspotTraveling by RV near Hill Country?
Stay overnight free at wineries, farms & breweries
Harvest Hosts membership: 5,000+ unique RV stops. Minialife readers get 20% off the first year.
Partner link · Harvest Hosts
Rent a motorhome or campervan
Fleet rentals from established depots. Compare pick-up cities against your flight.

Partner link · Motorhome Republic
Class C Motorhome — Sleeps 4
Wake up wherever the view is best — no check-in desk, no curfew.
Check on Motorhome Republic
Partner link · Motorhome Republic
Sprinter Adventure Van
Small enough to park at the trailhead, comfy enough to sleep in.
Check on Motorhome RepublicQuick answers
Can I take an RV to Hill Country?
Yes, Hill Country is a good fit for camping trips. Check vehicle length limits on park roads and campgrounds before you book, and plan fuel stops on remote stretches.
Where do I pick up an RV for Hill Country?
The nearest airport is San Antonio International Airport (SAT), about 1 h 31 min away by car. Rental depots are usually in larger cities, so compare pick-up points before booking flights.
Do campgrounds near Hill Country need reservations?
Entry to popular sites like Enchanted Rock and Lost Maples requires a pre-booked Day Use Reservation, often weeks in advance for weekends. These are separate from camping permits, which must be secured via the Texas State Parks official portal. Check the official site for real-time capacity closures that can occur even with a reservation.
