
RV & camping guide
Great Basin National Park by RV
Your route
CDC
Cedar City Regional Airport
Great Basin National Park
About 3 h 1 min · 144 mi by car, no stops. Estimate only.
Vehicle & road notes
Which vehicle
A reliable vehicle with good brakes is necessary for the 8% grades on Wheeler Peak Scenic Drive; large RVs are restricted on the upper sections.
parking
Scenic Drive Limits
Parking at the Wheeler Peak Trailhead is limited and fills early on summer weekends. Consider mid-week visits to ensure access to the highest trails.
signal
Remote Desert Hazards
Cellular service is virtually non-existent within the park and extremely limited in Baker. Ensure you have a full tank of gas and physical maps before entering the Snake Range.
fuel
Limited Supply Points
Baker is the only nearby source for fuel, and services can be seasonal. The nearest major hubs are Ely, Nevada, or Delta, Utah, both over 60 miles away.
Campground reservations
Lehman Caves and Campground Reservations
Lehman Caves tours are the park's primary bottleneck and must be booked weeks or months in advance via Recreation.gov; walk-ins are rarely available. Developed campgrounds also require advance booking during the summer season. Always check the official NPS website for current cave tour schedules and road accessibility updates.
Official sourceWhere to park the rig near Great Basin National Park
Private campgrounds and RV parks outside the park, plus overnight stops for members.

Partner link · RoverPass
RV parks near Great Basin National Park on RoverPass
Book RV parks and campgrounds online with full hookups near the park.
Check on RoverPass
Partner link · Campspot
Campsites near Great Basin National Park on Campspot
Private campgrounds, cabins and glamping just outside the park, often with availability when park sites sell out.
Check on CampspotTraveling by RV near Great Basin National Park?
Stay overnight free at wineries, farms & breweries
Harvest Hosts membership: 5,000+ unique RV stops. Minialife readers get 20% off the first year.
Partner link · Harvest Hosts
Rent a motorhome or campervan
Fleet rentals from established depots. Compare pick-up cities against your flight.

Partner link · Motorhome Republic
Class C Motorhome — Sleeps 4
Wake up wherever the view is best — no check-in desk, no curfew.
Check on Motorhome Republic
Partner link · Motorhome Republic
Sprinter Adventure Van
Small enough to park at the trailhead, comfy enough to sleep in.
Check on Motorhome RepublicQuick answers
Can I take an RV to Great Basin National Park?
Yes, Great Basin National Park is a good fit for camping trips. Check vehicle length limits on park roads and campgrounds before you book, and plan fuel stops on remote stretches.
Where do I pick up an RV for Great Basin National Park?
The nearest airport is Cedar City Regional Airport (CDC), about 3 h 1 min away by car. Rental depots are usually in larger cities, so compare pick-up points before booking flights.
Do campgrounds near Great Basin National Park need reservations?
Lehman Caves tours are the park's primary bottleneck and must be booked weeks or months in advance via Recreation.gov; walk-ins are rarely available. Developed campgrounds also require advance booking during the summer season. Always check the official NPS website for current cave tour schedules and road accessibility updates.
