RV & camping guide
DeSoto National Forest by RV
Your route
PIB
Hattiesburg Laurel Regional Airport
DeSoto National Forest
About 1 h 7 min · 45 mi by car, no stops. Estimate only.
Vehicle & road notes
Which vehicle
A standard car is suitable for main forest roads, but check rental restrictions for unpaved Forest Service roads; high clearance is beneficial after storms.
parking
Trailhead Logistics
Parking at primary trailheads like Tuxachanie is generally available, but ensure your vehicle is within designated zones to protect forest soil. Avoid blocking service gates used by forest rangers for maintenance.
signal
Remote Connectivity
Cellular service is highly inconsistent within the deep pine stands and river valleys of the Black Creek Wilderness. Download offline maps and notify a contact of your route before entering the forest interior.
fuel
Gateway Supplies
Fuel and groceries should be secured in Wiggins or Hattiesburg before entering the forest perimeter. Retail services are non-existent once you leave the main state highways for forest service roads.
Campground reservations
Review US Forest Service Site for Black Creek Water Levels
DeSoto National Forest does not require entry permits for general recreation, but specific developed sites like Big Biloxi require day-use fees paid on-site. Developed campgrounds and specialized trail permits for ATVs must be verified through the official Forest Service reservation portal; changing systems require checking the official site for current availability.
Official sourceWhere to park the rig near DeSoto National Forest
Private campgrounds and RV parks outside the park, plus overnight stops for members.

Partner link · RoverPass
RV parks near DeSoto National Forest on RoverPass
Book RV parks and campgrounds online with full hookups near the park.
Check on RoverPass
Partner link · Campspot
Campsites near DeSoto National Forest on Campspot
Private campgrounds, cabins and glamping just outside the park, often with availability when park sites sell out.
Check on CampspotTraveling by RV near DeSoto National Forest?
Stay overnight free at wineries, farms & breweries
Harvest Hosts membership: 5,000+ unique RV stops. Minialife readers get 20% off the first year.
Partner link · Harvest Hosts
Rent a motorhome or campervan
Fleet rentals from established depots. Compare pick-up cities against your flight.

Partner link · Motorhome Republic
Class C Motorhome — Sleeps 4
Wake up wherever the view is best — no check-in desk, no curfew.
Check on Motorhome Republic
Partner link · Motorhome Republic
Sprinter Adventure Van
Small enough to park at the trailhead, comfy enough to sleep in.
Check on Motorhome RepublicQuick answers
Can I take an RV to DeSoto National Forest?
Yes, DeSoto National Forest is a good fit for camping trips. Check vehicle length limits on park roads and campgrounds before you book, and plan fuel stops on remote stretches.
Where do I pick up an RV for DeSoto National Forest?
The nearest airport is Hattiesburg Laurel Regional Airport (PIB), about 1 h 7 min away by car. Rental depots are usually in larger cities, so compare pick-up points before booking flights.
Do campgrounds near DeSoto National Forest need reservations?
DeSoto National Forest does not require entry permits for general recreation, but specific developed sites like Big Biloxi require day-use fees paid on-site. Developed campgrounds and specialized trail permits for ATVs must be verified through the official Forest Service reservation portal; changing systems require checking the official site for current availability.
