RV & camping guide
Crater Lake National Park by RV
Your route
MFR
Rogue Valley International-Medford Airport
Crater Lake National Park
About 1 h 59 min · 76 mi by car, no stops. Estimate only.
Vehicle & road notes
Which vehicle
Standard cars are fine for paved rim roads, but ensure your rental allows for mountain grades; RVs face length restrictions on specific narrow East Rim curves.
parking
Rim Village Congestion
Parking lots at Rim Village and Cleetwood Cove often fill by midday in peak August. Arrive before 10 AM to secure a spot near the main visitor services.
signal
Caldera Connectivity
Expect near-total signal loss inside the caldera and on many backcountry trails. Print your reservation confirmations and park maps before entering the park boundaries.
fuel
Strategic Refueling
Mazama Village offers the only seasonal fuel within the park. If arriving from Medford or Klamath Falls, ensure you have a full tank to cover the high-altitude driving loops.
Campground reservations
Advance Lodging and Winter Road Status Check
Crater Lake entry requires a park pass, which can be purchased at the gate or online; lodging at Crater Lake Lodge or Mazama Village requires separate bookings made months ahead. During the summer, boat tour reservations are a separate bottleneck and require a steep hike to reach. Check the official NPS site for changing seasonal road closures that affect north and south entrance access.
Official sourceWhere to park the rig near Crater Lake National Park
Private campgrounds and RV parks outside the park, plus overnight stops for members.

Partner link · RoverPass
RV parks near Crater Lake National Park on RoverPass
Book RV parks and campgrounds online with full hookups near the park.
Check on RoverPass
Partner link · Campspot
Campsites near Crater Lake National Park on Campspot
Private campgrounds, cabins and glamping just outside the park, often with availability when park sites sell out.
Check on CampspotTraveling by RV near Crater Lake National Park?
Stay overnight free at wineries, farms & breweries
Harvest Hosts membership: 5,000+ unique RV stops. Minialife readers get 20% off the first year.
Partner link · Harvest Hosts
Rent a motorhome or campervan
Fleet rentals from established depots. Compare pick-up cities against your flight.

Partner link · Motorhome Republic
Class C Motorhome — Sleeps 4
Wake up wherever the view is best — no check-in desk, no curfew.
Check on Motorhome Republic
Partner link · Motorhome Republic
Sprinter Adventure Van
Small enough to park at the trailhead, comfy enough to sleep in.
Check on Motorhome RepublicQuick answers
Can I take an RV to Crater Lake National Park?
Yes, Crater Lake National Park is a good fit for camping trips. Check vehicle length limits on park roads and campgrounds before you book, and plan fuel stops on remote stretches.
Where do I pick up an RV for Crater Lake National Park?
The nearest airport is Rogue Valley International-Medford Airport (MFR), about 1 h 59 min away by car. Rental depots are usually in larger cities, so compare pick-up points before booking flights.
Do campgrounds near Crater Lake National Park need reservations?
Crater Lake entry requires a park pass, which can be purchased at the gate or online; lodging at Crater Lake Lodge or Mazama Village requires separate bookings made months ahead. During the summer, boat tour reservations are a separate bottleneck and require a steep hike to reach. Check the official NPS site for changing seasonal road closures that affect north and south entrance access.
